CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83839

Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083

RE: The tariff classification of Isobutyl acetate natural (CAS #110-19-0 ), Isoamyl acetate natural (CAS # 123-92-2), Hexyl acetate natural (CAS # 142-92-7) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Isobutyl acetate is a nonaromatic ester of acetic acid used as an odoriferous or flavoring compound. The applicable subheading for Isobutyl acetate natural, also known as 2-Methylpropyl ester acetic acid, will be 2915.34.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Isobutyl acetate..... The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

Hexyl acetate natural and Isoamyl acetate natural are nonaromatic esters of acetic acid used as odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The applicable subheading for Hexyl acetate, also known as Hexyl ester of acetic acid and Isoamyl acetate natural, also known as 3-Methyl-1-butanol acetate, will be 2915.39.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division